PDA

View Full Version : Which mobo would you get



Bushwacker
05-03-2007, 09:11 PM
These are your two choices.

ASUS (http://www.asus.com/products4.aspx?l1=3&l2=11&l3=397&model=1439&modelmenu=1)

Nvidia (http://www.nvidia.com/page/nforce_600i.html)

Almuric
05-04-2007, 08:21 AM
I picked the asus. I liked the on-board LCD for troubleshooting, the firewire and 2 external SATA ports (for a total of 8), and the heat pipe.

Almuric
05-06-2007, 11:24 AM
btw, I have a friend who has this chipset. He's pretty pissed about it. It wont work with more the 2GB of ram. He's still waiting for a MB update that will let him use all 4GB that he bought.

Bushwacker
05-06-2007, 02:57 PM
Thats weird. I haven't heard any issues like that.

Almuric
05-09-2007, 11:02 AM
OK, he has a Asus P5N32-E SLI board.

Over at the ASUS forums there's all kinds of talk about RAM issues. Seems that if you get your BIOS updated and run really good RAM (and I know you'd only buy the best anyway) then you should be ok. You'll also want to run 64-bit to get all the RAM to show correctly.

Bushwacker
05-09-2007, 12:46 PM
Makes sense. Asus is kinda picky about ram anyway. XP only see's 3 gigs and vista can see 3...3.5 with a hack. The only way to see and use all your ram above 3 Gigs on any of those two OS's is to run a 64 bit ver. But to have a BIOS not recognize anything above 2 or 3 gigs is just stupid. I wonder what they were thinking.

Almuric
06-07-2007, 01:07 PM
So now that you've had the motherboard for a while, how'd you like it? Make the right choice?

Bushwacker
06-07-2007, 08:56 PM
Didn't get one yet. Going to hold out until Vista comes out with a decent service pack then I will reevaluate my decision on what if anything to get. Oh and welcome back hope your trip went well.

Almuric
06-07-2007, 09:55 PM
I'm actually still out of town. I'm using one of those verizon 3g wireless modems on my laptop. It works really well. As far as Vista goes, as long as you have at least 2gb of RAM it works really well.

Bushwacker
04-07-2008, 11:00 AM
I know this is an old thread, but I'm going to update it none the less. I didn't go with any of those boards listed, instead I went with WITH ONE (http://jnltechspot.com/gaming_rig.htm) :grin:

Almuric
04-07-2008, 11:30 AM
holy crap man, that motherboard is $350!

Bushwacker
04-07-2008, 12:37 PM
Ya you know me I through my money away, what can I say I'm an idiot.;)

Silentblade
04-07-2008, 06:51 PM
Very nice set up. *wishes he had the cash to get a rig even close to that.*